Privacy Policy

Navathome Australia considers the privacy of our students and affiliated schools as being of the utmost importance. To this end we ensure that we exceed the requirements of the 1988 Privacy Act of Australia. We value our privacy, and so we treat your privacy the same as we treat your own. We do not divulge or sell your information to parties that are not involved with the delivery of your course.

Credit Card Records

Navathome Australia does not retain your credit card details. All your payment details are handled by our Banks online merchant payment system, and we do not retian copies of this information. The transmission of your details is encrypted and secure.

Personal Data

Navathome Australia requires certain personal data such as your mailing address in order to send out course packs and your certificate.
Your mailing address information is handled as follows;

We will retain your email address and name, along with your course results as you complete the course.

At no time will we divulge your address or email to third parties for any Navathome Australia Hosted courses.

External Hosted Courses

Navathome Australia engages with its sister school for the provison of the RYA Ocean Yachtmaster program. Navthome Australia engages with the RYA for the provision of the essential navigation, PPR course and the CEVNI test. We are required to share your name and email address with these providers to enable your access to these courses.

RYA Yachtmaster Ocean
We use your name and email address in order to create your account. We will supply the course material for your yachtmaster Ocean Course. We do not provide this information to Navathome.com.

RYA provided courses
Applicable for essential navigation, PPR, and the CEVNI test. To enable access to your online Essential Navigation course we need to share some of your personal data with the RYA via your user profile in www.ryainteractive.org. This learning management website is hosted and maintained by a third party called Learning Pool, who will not use your personal information for any reason other than enabling your course. Your name and email address will be entered on www.ryainteractive.org in order to create your user account. On your first access to the site, you will be asked to enter your address and date of birth. You will have access to the site for one year in order to complete your online course. During this period, your personal information will be held on the website by Learning Pool and be available to this training centre and the RYA for the purpose of managing your course. Instructional support will be provided by this training centre for a period of 6 months from the date of your course booking. On completion of your course, your name, email, date of birth and address will be transferred to the RYA's central database for the purpose of recording details of the course and any certification you gain as a result of it. This information allows the RYA to record your certification, to update any records they may already hold about you or your qualifications and to verify your certificate if required. After one year from the date of your enrolment on the course, your user account will be removed from www.ryainteractive.org. Full details of how the RYA will deal with your personal information will be displayed when you first access www.ryainteractive.org.

Copyright © 2010-2021Navathome.com.au. All rights Reserved.
Navathome Australia is a family business based in Western Australia.
The School Principal is an RYA Yachtmaster instructor and has a Master Class 5 for power and sail.
The Punchlist Group Pty Ltd, ACN 647 832 997